Uzbekistan significantly increases export to Poland
Business Materials 17 November 2020 10:37 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan over the past nine months of this year exported products worth $42.8 million to Poland, increasing export to this country by 40 percent, Trend reports referring to the State Customs Committee of Uzbekistan.
The State Customs Committee of Uzbekistan presented data on the export of Uzbek products to a number of European countries.
Poland became the leading exporter of goods from Uzbekistan among European countries.
The second place in the list of European countries that imported goods from Uzbekistan is taken by Latvia. The export to this country for 9M2020 in value terms amounted to $25 million.
It is followed by Germany with export volume worth $16.3 million. The export of goods from Uzbekistan to Germany increased by 10 percent compared to the same period last year.
According to the data presented by the State Customs Committee of Uzbekistan, the export of household appliances, wood, and wood products was established from Uzbekistan to Latvia for the first time this year.
At the same time, Germany for the first time imported to transport and spare parts for them, as well as wood products, finished furniture, and household appliances.