Azerbaijan eyes to open new trading outlets in post-pandemic period
Business Materials 12 February 2021 16:11 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan's post-pandemic trade recovery plan implies greater consolidation of forces to address the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic by opening new trading outlets, Chairman of the Azerbaijan public association ‘Trade Networks’ Samir Abdullayev told Trend.
According to Abdullayev, COVID-19 has been a big trial for the Azerbaijani economy.
He noted that the restoration of trade indicators in Azerbaijan is also planned by strengthening cooperation with local food producers.
"Besides, during the pandemic, the retail chains of Azerbaijan began to focus on online sales via phone applications. COVID-19 had a great impact on the operation of shopping and entertainment centers (SEC),” the chairman said. “The activity of the SEC was completely suspended, and all projects related to their construction were fully or partially frozen. This applies to both Deniz Mall and Crescent Mall in Baku."
He also added that during this period it was possible to change some of the business processes and tools associated with the organization of food products’ sales.
The ‘Trade Networks’ Association was created on the initiative and support of Azerbaijan’s Agency for the Development of Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises (SMEs) on July 25, 2020.
The organization’s aim is to support the development of a market economy, as well as the promotion and execution of initiatives, coordination, and expansion of cooperation between entrepreneurs, especially SMEs involved in production and trade.