Georgian Hualing FIZ to begin serial production of furniture
Business Materials 24 February 2021 16:51 (UTC +04:00)
The serial production of the furniture in Georgian Hualing Free Industrial Zone (FIZ) industrial zone will begin in the first quarter of 2021, Trend reports via Georgian media.
As CEO of the zone, Soso Nibladze said, the implementation of the project was delayed due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
"Process of entering specialists and supervisors the country is related to the difficulties, the consumer price index is decreased, the pandemic has impacted us. Everything is reduced and slowed down. Currently, we process our products in a test regime," noted Nibladze.
The modern furniture factory will work on exporting production in Europe, and the US.
It is planned to employ more than 500 people in the project.
As for the financial assistance, a total investment is $5-6 million.
Hualing Free Industrial Zone (Hualing Kutaisi FIZ) is the manufacturing and trading zone in Kutaisi, Georgia offering companies 100 percent tax-free operations.
Free Zone covers the territory of 36 hectares and it is located in Kutaisi – the second-largest populated city of Georgia, on the territory, owned by the company. Considering its low proximity to Kutaisi International Airport (19 km), Port of Poti (95 km), and the highway connecting to the capital Tbilisi (210 km), Hualing Kutaisi Free Industrial Zone represents an important trading and industrial hub within the country and the region.