France to help solve problem of quality meat shortage at Georgian market
Business Materials 9 March 2021 17:15 (UTC +04:00)
A high-tech French model farm was built in Georgian village Zemo Karabulakh, Dmanisi, Trend reports via Georgian media.
The French model pilot farm, adapted to the local environment, is planned to solve the problem of shortage of quality meat in the market.
"The Georgian and French business community conducted a study on the prospects and conditions of livestock farming in 2016-1017 in cooperation with the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia. As a result of the survey, they found this area to be addressed. After being in this field for 23 years, I decided to invest in the agricultural sector. In Dmanisi farm, the calves will stay for 6-8 months, and then they will move to Sartichala, our second farm, where they will reach the finished size is 17-18 months," noted the co-founder of the farm Otia Ioseliani.
According to him, this pilot project is the first initial step of a grand plan.
"We think we will contribute to the development of the whole industry and significantly replace imports," noted Ioseliani.
It is planned that the farm located in Dmanisi, will partially solve the problem of quality meat locally. Demand has also emerged from neighboring countries in the region, although it is expected that Salers beef will be sold in the Georgian market and initially supplied to restaurants, large supermarkets, and hotels.