Uzbekistan plans to start producing electric vehicles
Business Materials 28 September 2021 13:40 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan plans to establish the production of electric vehicles by the end of 2022 on the basis of the Central Asia Motors enterprise in Fergana region, Trend reports with reference to the Portal for discussing draft regulatory legal acts of Uzbekistan.
This information is given in the draft presidential decree on the investment program of Uzbekistan for 2022-2024, published by the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade.
The total cost of the project with a capacity of 10,000 vehicles per year is $55 million; of these, $43 million account for foreign direct investments.
The project will be implemented jointly with the Chinese company Hong Kong ZRSC Technology. Production is expected to start in December 2022. The plant will open up at least 100 new jobs.
According to the State Statistics Committee, 501 electric cars were imported into the country in eight months of 2021, which is seven times more than last year.
There are already 33 electric filling stations operating in Uzbekistan. Moreover, companies specializing in the sale of electric vehicles, such as Megawatt Motors, and the construction of charging stations, such as Tok Bor, have established in the country.