Competitiveness of agrarian sector in transitional economies discussed in Budapest
Business Materials 6 December 2005 17:03 (UTC +04:00)
Increase of competitiveness of agrarian sector in transitional economies was discussed within the scientific-practical conference held in Budapest on 3 December with participation of Islam Ibrahimov, the head of the Agrarian Reforms and Development of Entrepreneurship Division under the Azerbaijani Agriculture Ministry, told Trend.
The conference was held under organization of USAID within the program on support of joint research of BASIS. He informed the participants of the event about the situation in this sphere and made a report on effectiveness of agrarian reforms in Azerbaijan.
Attending the event were specialists from over 20 foreign countries. The participants also went for a trip to suburbs of Budapest.
The key objective of the conference was to discuss improvement of agrarian policy and increase of agriculture production for stimulating of economic growth of the CIS countries.