Workshop on foreign debts starts in Baku for Central Asia, Azerbaijan
Business Materials 6 December 2005 17:16 (UTC +04:00)
A regional workshop on Statistics of foreign debts and analysis of stability of debts started in Baku on Tuesday for Central Asian countries and Azerbaijan.
Organized with the support from the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and financed at the expense of technical assistance grant of Switzerland the five-day seminar comes as the sixth in turn under the IMF project on technical assistance to management of public debts for Central Asian countries and Azerbaijan. The key peculiarity of the seminar is to enable the participants to take an active part through discussions at a roundtable, exercises on modeling and presentation of countries.
The key objective of the seminar is to underline the importance of the agreement and timely presentation of statistics on foreign arrears
as an important element for definition of foreign vulnerability in the early stage, improve the quality and timely presentation of data on foreign debts in member-countries and assist in upbringing the registration practice, improve the understating of the participants on issues affecting on the stability of the debt, including the impact of the state fiscal policy and financing the public budget deficit at the expense of foreign sources. The event will also focus on difficulties and problems in the Central Asian countries and Azerbaijan in connection with the stability.
Attending the event are the adviser of IMF and regional coordinator for technical assistance on management of public arrears, a representative of the Swiss Office on economic cooperation Seco, Thomas Meyer, a leading economist of the World Bank Sergey Shatalov.