Latvia interested in co-op with Azerbaijan in audit
Business Materials 27 January 2006 16:05 (UTC +04:00)
Latvia is interested in the cooperation with Azerbaijan in the audit, Inguna Sudraba, the Auditor General of the Latvian National Office, said during the meeting with Fuad Ibrahimov, the head of the Foreign Relations Division of the Azerbaijani Counting Chamber (CC), Trend reports referring to CC.
At the visit to Riga the sides discussed perspectives of the further development between the Supreme Finance Control Bodies of the both countries, possible signing of agreement on cooperation in the audit.
Expansion of relationship with the Latvian National Office may have positive impact on the activities of Azerbaijani CC, taking into consideration experience on establishment of body. Exchange of experience in this sphere, holding of joint examinations and training of personnel in cooperation with Latvia is important for CC, CC told Trend.