Representation of ISACA to open in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 5 July 2006 19:39 (UTC +04:00)
On July 4, the first meeting of the Formation Committee of the Information System Audit and Control Association (ISACA) Chapter in Azerbaijan was held in Baku. The meeting brought together the specialists of Azerbaijan National Bank, Bank Respublika, Azerigazbank, UniBank, Deloitte & Touche LLC, Trend reports.
ISACA is the a world famous organization for working out methodologies and standards in the sphere of information technologies, especially audit IT, security IT and management IT. The formed representation will be the second in CIS and first in Caucasus.
The opening of the representation of ISACA in Azerbaijan was initiated by the specialists of Bank Respublika and justified through the development of Information Technologies in Azerbaijan and increasing of the demands for control and observation of IT processes.
During the meeting it was decided to name the ISACA representation Baku Chapter.