Azerbaijan to Participate at a Conference on Seed-Growing System at ECO Countries
Business Materials 7 December 2006 17:21 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan is expected to take part in a conference dedicated to the issues on seed-growing at member-states of ECO (Economic Cooperation Organization). The conference is expected be held in Pakistan on January 12-14, 2007. The subject of the forthcoming event is the policy and the system of seed-growing in ECO countries, a source in the Scientific and Agricultural Centre of the Azerbaijan Agriculture Ministry told Trend.
During the conference, the participants will discuss the general situation with the seed-growing system in ECO countries, ways on harmonizing the legislative base in this direction, as well as extending cooperation in the field of seed-farming.
Specialists of the quarantine service and research institutes are expected to take part in the arrangement as well. However, the exact number of Azerbaijani participants to the forthcoming event has not been determined yet, said the source at the Centre.
Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO) is a regional non-governmental organization. It was established in 1985 by Iran, Pakistan, and Turkey with the aim to develop cooperation on economic, technical, and cultural direction between member-states of the Organization. ECO is the successor of the Regional Cooperation Development (RCD) existed from 1964 to 1979.
Azerbaijan joined ECO in 1992.
The existing ECO member-states are: Afghanistan, Azerbaijan, Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzia, Pakistan, Tajikistan, Turkey, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan.