Date of Azerbaijani-German Business Forum Determined
Business Materials 6 January 2007 15:15 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani Ministry of Economic Development (MED) and the Azerbaijani Foundation for Promoting Export and Import (AZPROMO) have set up the arrangements for the Azerbaijani-German business-forum to be held in Berlin on 15 February 2007.
Samir Nuriyev, the Head of the Department for Entrepreneurship Development, informed Trend on 6 January that it will come as the first business forum to be held in 2007.
The Azerbaijani-German business-forum was originally scheduled for December 2006 in Stuttgart, was postponed. At the same time the place of the monitoring was also changed and it will be held in Berlin.
Some 25 entrepreneurs are expected to participate in the event on behalf of Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijani companies take deep intention, however, the sphere of activities of the companies that will be represented in the business-forum, will be defined after receiving information from the Azerbaijani embassy in Germany information about mutual interests, Mr. Nuriyev stressed.