Azerbaijan Approves for 1st Time State Programme on Financing Arrangements Considered for Social Protection of Unemployed Persons
Business Materials 9 April 2007 20:10 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend , corr. I. Khalilova / Azerbaijan has approved for the very first time the "State Programme on Financing Arrangements Considered for Social Protection of Unemployed Persons and Those Who are Looking for a Job", a source in the Government has reported. Some AZN 5,062,500 is expected to be allotted from the State Budget within the programme in 2007.
Holding of labour fairs, labour exchange, consultative cabinets, regional educational centres in the bodies of agencies engaged in employing the population (employment agencies) are expected to take place this year. The united information system will be installed to reinforce the social protection of the unemployed persons, including provide them with necessary information. In addition, the minimal amount of benefit on employment in the country will be brought in line with the minimum salary in the country.
The necessity for such a programme emerged after Azerbaijani citizens working in the Russian labour markets encountered problems. Due to the reinforcement of the control regime, all citizens of the Azerbaijan Republic, who worked in Russia without the necessary registered documents were asked to leave Russia.
According to the expectations of the Azerbaijan labour and Population Social Protection Ministry, 90,000 people of the total number of 360,000, which are expected to participate in the forthcoming labour fairs and labour exchanges, will apply to the employment agencies. From that total, about 30,000 are expected to be employed, 6,500 are to receive unemployed status and benefit on unemployment, 2,500 are to take part in courses and training to improve their qualifications and professional skills, 2,500 are involved with different kinds of paid public work and activities, and 48,500 is to be registered as jobseekers.