Foreign Company Widens Heydar Aliyev International Airport Highway
Business Materials 22 May 2007 15:50 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr S. Aliyev / Slovak company Doprastav has begun construction work to widen the highway linking the Azizbayov underground station with the Heydar Aliyev International Airport. The project is covered by the decree by Azerbaijani President to unload the transport infrastructure of Baku city, a source at the Azerbaijani Transport Ministry reported on 22 May.
Five junctions will be built on the road over a total length of 14km. The road will be widened to access up to 8-12 lanes. The Heydar Aliyev Avenue will then be widened and turned into an express highway, which will enable the speed limit to be 150 km per hour. About 220,000 vehicles travel through the junction near the Azizbayov underground station.
The main part of the $150mln project will be spent on the construction of new road junctions, bridges, as well as the transfer of communications and redemption of land. Many buildings will be demolished during the implementation of the project.