Repair on Baku-Supsa Pipeline to be Completed
Oil&Gas Materials 22 February 2008 19:45 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 22 February /corr. Trend S.Aliyev / The works on the Baku-Supsa oil pipeline, operation of which was ceased in October 2006, are under completion. However, the exact dates of re-launching the pipeline have not been confirmed yet, a source stated at BP Azerbaijan Company.
After the completion of the repair on the pipeline, it will again export the oil of Azerbaijan International Operating Company (AIOC) -an operator of the Baku-Supsa pipeline.
The Company monitored the soil movement in a section of the pipeline in the Georgian village of Zestafoni. An inconsiderable slide was fixed, necessitating the construction of a by-pass section of the pipeline with a length of 1,000m. Georgia needs approximately $6mln for its construction.
The German company MLG will construct the by-pass section of the Baku-Supsa oil pipeline in Georgia.
Until ceasing operations, the Baku-Supsa oil pipeline transported the light oil produced by the AIOC from the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli fields.
According to the sources in oil and gas sphere of Azerbaijan, the re-launching of the pipeline has been fixed for April.