500 Small Hydroelectric Power Stations to be Constructed in Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 24 July 2008 13:15 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 24 July / Trend corr. E.Ismayilov/ Azerenerji joint-stock company (JSC) plans to construct about 500 new power stations in Azerbaijan within the program on construction of large and small power stations, Azereneji Vice-President Marlen Askarov said on 22 July.
Power stations will be constructed in Tovuz region (380 MW) and on the Girdimanchay river (150 MW).
"A new hydroelectric power station with the capacity of 50 MW is being currently constructed in the Fuzuli region of Azerbaijan," said Askarov.
Construction of a new hydroelectric power station with the capacity of 35 MW in the Ordubad region of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic (NAR) of Azerbaijan will be completed by 2010. After implementation of the project, NAR will be able to export electric power to Iran and Turkey. The project envisages construction of two electric power stations in Ordubad region on the bordering Araz River (on Azerbaijan's and on Iran's sides).
Water resources will be used equally. The station will be of a derivative type, i.e., will be located on derivation branches of the river. A water reservoir is not planned to be constructed.