Exploration Completed for BP to Construct New Platforms at Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli
Oil&Gas Materials 16 August 2008 15:19 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 16 August / Trend corr. S.Aliyev / AzeriFugro company finished geotechnical explorations in the Azeri field for possible construction of a new platform, a source close to the project said.
Geotechnical work was conducted in the western part of Azeri field. Four wells drilled in the field, including two with 30m depth and two with 150m depth. Work will be conducted from the Azerbaijan crane ship.
Setting up of new platforms in the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli field operated by BP is necessary for development of the Balakhani Svita. At present, negotiations on the issue are underway between BP and SOCAR. The construction will begin only after their completion, the source said.
Construction of two new platforms is required to develop the Balakhani Svita. One of the platforms is required to cover the Chirag field and the deep section of Guneshli, and the second - to cover the western, eastern and central part of Azeri field.
BP co intends to construct new platforms to expand the project on full-scale development of Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli field through oil production from new layers. It concerns Balakhani svita, where 350mln barrel of oil reserve is located.
Through additional oil production from new layers, the company intends to maintain production at the highest level. Completion of platform construction in the Chirag filed in 2013 will enable production of 100,000 barrels of oil a day and will extend stable production period a year due the estimations. The same result is expected from the platform to be constructed in the Azeri field in 2015.