Russian Companies to Design New Vessels for SOCAR
Oil&Gas Materials 24 September 2008 12:17 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 23 September / corr. Trend E.Ismayilov / Russian companies - Agat Dizayn Bureau Open limited Company and OJSC construction bureau їVimpelї are designing ships for the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR), the Zelenodol shipbuilding facility named after Gorkiy told on Trend over telephone.
їFollowing the designing work, the project (one) will be selected and then we will start our work,ї the same source said.
At present this enterprise and SOCAR are in negotiations, but їwe still to make the common opinion,ї the enterprise said.
The number of ships will depend on the SOCAR, but the order is to include no less than four batches. The batches include ships for transportation of passengers and cargo. The suggested tonnage of passenger ships is up to 60 persons, and freighters - 20-60 tones of cargo.
The production technical base OJSC їZelenodol facility named after Gorkiyї consists of the complex of workshops, comprising all kinds of the modern shipbuilding products, enabling to build various types of ships and vessels of small and medium class.