SOCAR ups gas production in 2008
Oil&Gas Materials 22 January 2009 22:05 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 22 / Trend /  Oil and Gas Production Unit
In 2008, the oil and gas producing units of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR), operating in the offshore and onshore fields, produced approximately 54.5 million barrels of oil (more than 7.4 million tons) as compared to 56 million barrels (7.6 million tons) in the same period in 2007, SOCAR said.
Nearly 14.14 million barrels fell on share of projects jointly with the foreign companies, of which more than 1.8 million barrels fell on share of the operating companies, 11.25 million barrels - Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli project, more than one million barrels - gas condensate from Shah Deniz field.
This year oil and gas producing units of SOCAR produced more than 7.6 billion cubic meters gas as compared to nearly 5.9 billion cubic meters 2007. The joint ventures and operating companies, which generate gas onshore, transmitted SOCAR 68.72 million cubic meters gas in 2008.
In 2008Azerbaijan International Operating Company (AIOC) produced more than 2.1 billion cubic meters associated gas for SOCAR on Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli fields as compared to 2.4 billion cubic meters during the same period of the last year.