NIOPDC to increase oil products storage capacity
Oil&Gas Materials 10 January 2011 14:22 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 10 / Trend, A.Yusifzade /
By building new storage tanks, oil products storage capacity will be increasing to 13 billion liters during the first half of next Iranian calendar year, 1390, starting March 21, 2011, Shana quoted the managing director of the National Iranian Oil Products Distribution Company (NIOPDC), Farid Ameri as saying.
According to Ameri, current oil products storage capacity amounts to 11.5 billion liters.
Stating that storage capacity has increased by 400 million liters since the beginning of current Iranian year on 21 March 2010, the NIOPDC official noted that some new fuel storage tanks are being built in the provinces of West Azerbaijan, Kordestan, Bushehr, Kerman, Fars and Sistan Balouchestan.
"Creation of 600 million liters storage capacity is underway and it is expected NIOPDC to implement new projects this year in order to increase storage capacity by 300 to 400 million liters", Ameri said.
"Our priority for building new storage tanks is getting help from  private sector and using banking facilities", NIOPDC managing director noted.
According to Ameri, the country's oil products storage capacity will be increasing to 13 billion liters over the next six months.
The NIOPDC official concluded that oil products storage capacity will be increased by five billion liters to 16.7 billion liters at the end of the Fifth Five Year Development Plan in 2015.