Kazakh Aktau sea port reduces transshipment of oil products
Oil&Gas Materials 14 July 2011 16:28 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 14 /Trend, E.Ismayilov/
In January-June this year, Aktau International Sea Commercial Port (AISCP) transshipped more than 4.3 million tons of oil compared to 5.1 million tons in January-June last year, the Port reported.
In 2010, the port transshipped more than 9.56 million tons of oil compared to more than 11.3 million tons in 2009.
Part of the oil being transshipped through the Aktau Port is transported to Baku from where is delivered to the Black Sea Port of Georgia via the railway.
Of the total volume of dry goods transshipped in January-June, 843,900 tons accounted for steel, 649,800 tons - ferry cargo, 63,100 tons - grain, 155,600 tons - other goods.
In January-June, the port transshipped more than six million tons of various cargo. In 2010, AISCP transshipped 12.8 million tons of oil and dry cargo compared to about 14 million tons in 2009.
Currently the Caspian Sea contains six international seaports - Baku (Azerbaijan), Astrakhan (Russia), Turkmenbashi (Turkmenistan), Aktau (Kazakhstan), Anzali and Neka (Iran).