President: Turkmenistan ready to provide gas for any export project
Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, Feb. 29 / Trend H.Hasanov /
Turkmenistan has created "all the necessary conditions to guarantee the filling of any of the possible export routes of Turkmen gas, which will play a role in creating a reliable system of global energy security," Turkmen president Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov told Turkish reporters on the eve of his visit to Ankara.
"Considering the possible options of export gas pipelines, Turkmenistan proceeds primarily from the economic feasibility of the projects and their environmental safety, as well as the availability of agreements in principle with transit countries and consumer countries," the country's president said.
Last year, Gaffney, Cline & Associates (UK), conducted an independent audit of the Galkynysh field (Southern Yoloten-Osman, Minar and Yashlar), and announced that reserves of this unique resource are estimated at 26.2 trillion cubic meters of gas making it second in the world.
"Having such a powerful resource base we have begun to implement such a major international project, as construction of a second branch of gas pipeline from Turkmenistan to China begins. Under bilateral agreements signed last year with China it is planned to increase deliveries of Turkmen gas to China by up to 65 billion cubic meters a year," Mr Berdimuhamedov said.
He said work connected with the construction of the Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan-India gas pipeline is successfully underway.
Options for natural gas deliveries to Europe are being studied. New opportunities appeared after the start of natural gas production on the Turkmen shelf of the Caspian. At the same time, the infrastructure of an existing pipeline to the north is being modernised.
"Turkmenistan is ready to use its enormous energy potential effectively for close and distant countries. Our country's initiatives in the formation of a new architecture of global energy source, voiced in particular at the UN General Assembly sessions are also aimed at it," he said.
The Eurasian Development Bank (EDB) in its recent publication said that in the near future Turkmenistan will be able to expand and increase the supply of gas to foreign markets.
Officially Ashgabat previously said that negotiations with foreign companies on carrying out some of the contract work under the 'East-West' project of gas pipeline within the country had taken place. This project will create a looped system of gas transportation arteries which will provide operational manoeuvres in the areas of export gas flows.
The East-West highway should be put into operation by mid-2015. The project commenced on May 31, 2010 at the Shatlyk gas compressor station. Turkmengaz and Turkmenneftegasstroy state concerns have been instructed to build this gas pipeline with a capacity of 30 billion cubic meters of gas per year.
To enable a clear and uninterrupted operation of the new gas transmission pipeline that will run through three regions of the country, seven powerful gas compressor stations will be built. The approximate cost of construction of the pipeline is more than $2 billion.
According to official information, necessary work to ensure the reliability and safety of the pipeline with regard to the environment was carried out when designing the project.