SOCAR exports over 7 mln tons of oil from Ceyhan in January-April
Oil&Gas Materials 2 May 2012 10:01 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 2 / Trend, E.Ismayilov /
The Marketing and Economic Operations Department of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) exported a bit more than 7 million tons of oil in January-April compared to 7.84 million tons in January-April 2011 through the Turkish port of Ceyhan, the company said on Wednesday.
According to the report, the Marketing and Economic Operations Department exported about 1.85 million tons of oil compared about 2.25 million tons in April 2011.
Last year the Marketing and Economic Operations Department exported 22.97 million tons of Azerbaijani oil from the Turkish Ceyhan Port compared to 27.27 million tons in 2010.
Oil is supplied to the Ceyhan port through the main export pipeline Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC).
The BТС's total length is 1.768 kilometers including a 443-kilometer section running via
Azerbaijan, a 249-kilometer section traversing Georgia and a 1.076-kilometer section passing through Turkey. The pipeline's construction began in April 2003. First oil was marked May 18, 2005.