Nabucco consortium optimistic about being outlet for Azerbaijani gas to Europe
Oil&Gas Materials 29 June 2012 12:46 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, June 29 / Trend A.Badalova/
The consortium of Nabucco gas pipeline project is confident in offering the most attractive option to transport Azerbaijani gas to the European markets, Nabucco Gas Pipeline International GmbH spokesman, Christian Dolezal told Trend.
"Nabucco is confident in offering the most attractive commercial and strategic package to the producers and therefore we are very optimistic that Nabucco will be the outlet for Azeri gas to Europe," Dolezal said.
This week, the consortium of Azerbijani Shah Deniz gas field development selected Nabucco West as the single pipeline option for the potential export of Shah Deniz Stage 2 gas to Central Europe. The decision was made on the basis of the publicly communicated selection criteria announced in 2011. According to the decision, development of the South East Europe Pipeline (SEEP) project will cease.
Dolezal said that the next steps toward the implementation of the project will be finalizing the environmental and social impact assessments, as well as further negotiations with the partners in the Shah Deniz Consortium.
Nabucco West is a short-cut version of Nabucco project, which envisages construction of the pipeline from Turkish-Bulgarian border to Austria. The Nabucco West Proposal, supported by all six shareholders, was submitted by Nabucco Gas Pipeline International GmbH on 16 May, 2012.
Gas to be produced within the second phase of Azerbaijani Shah Deniz gas field development is considered as the main source for the project.
The current shareholders of Nabucco project are Bulgarian Energy Holding, Romanian Transgaz, Turkish Botas, Austrian OMV, German RWE and Hungary's FGSZ.