EU: Energy negotiations in Ashgabat constructive
Oil&Gas Materials 4 September 2012 16:24 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 4 / Trend V. Zhavoronkova/
The negotiations of high energy representatives of Azerbaijan, Turkey, Turkmenistan and the European Commissioner for Energy Gunther Oettinger, which were held in Ashgabat on Monday were constructive, Marlene Holzner, a spokesperson for EU Energy Commissioner, told Trend over phone from Brussels.
One of the major issues of the negotiations was the implementation of the Trans-Caspian gas pipeline project. Brussels submitted a mandate to start negotiations on the preparation of an agreement between the EU, Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan on the Trans-Caspian project last year.
Trans-Caspian gas pipeline running to around 300 kilometres will be laid from the Turkmen coast of the Caspian Sea to Azerbaijani.
She said the meeting was one out of many meetings the sides had and will have in future.
"We did not expect yesterday that we will finalize the negotiations, however, it was very a constructive meeting, where all sides said they are interested to continue these negotiations and to build Trans-Caspian pipeline," Holzner said.
She said that important things in yesterday's negotiations for the Commission were that Turkmenistan said they continue to be interested to deliver gas to Europe. At the same time, Azerbaijan confirmed that they continue to be interested in the delivery as a transit country, the spokesperson added.
"If we get the gas from Turkmenistan it needs to be delivered through Azerbaijan," Holzner said.
She added that there will be further meetings also at Ministers' level and then hopefully the sides will get more details of the issue, and "this is the outcome of the yesterday's meeting."