Uzbek company announces tenders for gas equipment supply
Oil&Gas Materials 14 September 2012 15:59
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Sept. 14 / Trend D. Azizov /
Uzbekneftegaz has announced two separate international tenders to supply expansion turbines for two gas fields with a total starting price of $64.13 million.
According to the terms, the winner must develop, manufacture and delivery 11 expansion turbines on a magnetic cushion to modernize the complex gas preparation units at two fields.
The winner of the first tender must supply nine expansion turbines with a capacity of 5 million cubic meters of gas per day for the Shurtan field with a starting price of $52.47 million.
The bids will be accepted until October 14. The tender will be summed up in late 2012.
The purchase is financed at Uzbekneftegaz's own expense.
It was reported that the Ukrainian Turbogaz won the tender in May 2011 to supply 18 sets of expansion turbines for six gas fields in Kashkadarya area with a cost of $120 million.
Uzbekneftegaz's capacity allows ensuring natural gas production at 70 billion cubic meters and liquid hydrocarbons to the amount of 8 million tons a year.