Nabucco expects results of reengineering works by summer
Oil&Gas Materials 21 January 2013 17:36 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 21 / Trend A.Badalova/
Nabucco expects the results of reengineering works for the project by the summer period, CEO of Nabucco Gas Pipeline International GmbH Reinhard Mitschek said during a conference call on Monday.
According to Mitschek, in addition, in April-May of this year, it is planned to execute the open season capacity marketing process in order to determine the intake and off-take points.
Mitschek stressed that the results of the reengineering, as well as the execution of open season will enable to set exact CAPEX figure.
Nabucco West is a short-cut version of Nabucco project, which envisages construction of the pipeline from the Turkish-Bulgarian border to Austria.
The project's current shareholders are Bulgarian Energy Holding, Romanian Transgaz, Turkish Botas, Austrian OMV, German RWE and Hungary's FGSZ,
In June, 2012 the consortium of Azerbaijani Shah Deniz gas field development chose Nabucco West as the single pipeline option for the potential export of Shah Deniz Stage 2 gas to Central Europe.
Mitschek said that he was very confident that Shah Deniz consortium will decide for South East European way.
The final decision on the pipeline route to transport Azerbaijani gas to Europe will be made in June, 2013.