Centralized distribution network for power supply from first hybrid plant in Azerbaijan to be created by 2015
Oil&Gas Materials 23 October 2013 20:19 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, October 23/Trend, E. Ismayilov/
By the end of 2014 and early 2015 , "Azalternativenerji" Ltd. will have completed a centralized distribution network for power supply produced in the hybrid power plant located in Azerbaijan's Gobustan region, head of the State Agency for the development of renewable and alternative energy sources in Azerbaijan Akim Badalov told journalists on Wednesday.
According to him, there is ongoing work on creation of a new Smart-system in this region. in particular, the efforts are directed towards creation of the distribution network itself.
According to Badalov, currently, electricity generated in the hybrid plant is sent to the distribution network operated by the "Azerenergy" CJSC.
"Since the operation of the power plant, it processed and sent its first million kilowatt/hours of electricity to the central distribution network," the acting head of the State Agency said.
Three wind turbines with total capacity of 2.7 megawatt were constructed, solar panels with capacity of 1.8 megawatt, power plant with capacity of 1 megawatt working with bio-gas were installed at the Gobustan polygon.
Currently, the majority of enterprises in Gobustan receive electricity through the hybrid power plant
It is planned to complete the expansion of Gobustan polygon from the current 5.5 megawatt to 8 megawatt by 2015. this will allow to provide the Gobustan city and further the entire Gobustan region with electricity.
It is planned to create hybrid power plants in the country's other regions too. At the preliminary state, the capacity of these plants will be 15-20 megawatt and in the future it can be increased to 40-50 megawatt.