Minister: Shah Deniz-2 to create opportunities for gas transit from additional Azerbaijani fields to EU
Oil&Gas Materials 16 December 2013 15:56 (UTC +04:00)
The implementation of the Shah Deniz-2 project will ensure the entry of Azerbaijani gas to Europe.
The implementation of the Shah Deniz-2 project will ensure the entry of Azerbaijani gas to Europe, Azerbaijani Energy Minister Natig Aliyev told journalists on Dec.16.
"This in turn will allow an increase in the country's significance for Georgia, Turkey, Albania, Greece and Italy," the minister said.
The implementation of the second phase of Shah Deniz will also create opportunities for the entry of gas from other fields and prospective structures of Azerbaijan such as Absheron, Umid, Babek and others, according to Aliyev.
The implementation of the project envisages the creation of a new infrastructure, use of new technology and opening of new work places ensuring an even brighter future for the country, Aliyev said.
The final investment decision on the Shah Deniz -2 project will be adopted on Dec.17 in Baku.
A consortium of Azerbaijani Shah Deniz gas condensate field development announced its choice of the TAP project in late June, as a gas transportation route to the European markets.
The initial capacity of the TAP pipeline will be 10 billion cubic meters per year with the possibility of expanding to 20 billion cubic meters per year. Trans-Anatolian (TANAP) gas pipeline will be constructed for transportation of gas through Turkey's territory.