Aktau port reduces oil cargo transportation
Oil&Gas Materials 8 December 2014 20:19 (UTC +04:00)
The Aktau international seaport shipped 5.4 million metric tons of oil cargo in January-November 2014 compared to over 5.75 million metric tons in the same period of last year, the port said Dec. 8.
The port handled more than 6.28 million metric tons of oil in 2013 compared to about 7.6 million metric tons in 2012.
Some oil shipped through the Aktau port is transported to Baku. Then it is supplied to the Black Sea ports of Georgia via railway.
Around 1,120 metric tons of the total volume of dry cargo handled by the port (4.02 million metric tons) in January-November 2014 accounted for metal production, 1.85 million metric tons - ferry cargo, 644,000 metric tons - grain, 410,000 metric tons - other goods, according to the statement.
The port handled 9.42 million metric tons of cargo in January-November compared to 9.24 million metric tons in January-November 2013. The ships entered the port 1,254 times during this period.
The Aktau port handled 10.08 million metric tons of cargo in 2013, which is 3.1 percent more than the planned volume.