What TAP is doing to minimize environmental impact?
As a general principle, the consortium for construction of the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) aims to avoid adverse environmental impacts and adopt sustainable practices as much as possible to ensure that any impact on the environment is as minimal as possible, TAP Head of Communications Lisa Givert told Trend.
As such, TAP identified potential environmental and social impacts as part of its thorough Environmental and Social Impact Assessment (ESIA) process, conducted in each of the transit countries by technical experts and in consultation with all relevant stakeholders, she added.
Givert gave some recent examples / consideration of environmental sustainability in practice:
1. We have reduced the width of the pipeline right of way in forest areas and in areas of sensitive habitat or known species of concern to ensure that we minimize and avoid any adverse impact where at all possible. In many areas we have reduced the right of way width from 38m to 28m and in Italy we have reduced it to as little as 18m.
2. Regarding sustainable water management in the Puglia region in Italy, we decided not to use local fresh water supplies or to drill an aquifer for our hydrotest requirements as there was no way to replenish this supply by cleaning and re-introducing the water into the local area systems. To ensure that the systems were therefore not impacted, we instead designed a micro-tunnel that has a completely sealed access pit to accommodate a natural sea water sump area with a constant water supply when it is completed. As such, we have managed to overcome the need for fresh water, by having a direct link through to the sea at a position around 700 metres offshore in a water depth of circa 30 metres.
3. Implementing a system that re-uses hydrostatic test water. Moving or shunting the test water from one test section to another (this reduces the need for new water sources, especially in dry areas or dry seasons or where water is used by others for agriculture, livestock or human use).
4. Waste management. We have developed plans and life-cycle programs to meet all necessary regulatory requirements based on the following principles, listed in order of priority: