Azerbaijani chemical plant 90% reaches design capacity
Oil&Gas Materials 23 February 2019 20:35 (UTC +04:00)
The design capacity of the SOCAR Polymer polyethylene plant will be 15 tons per hour (TPH), Asif Mammadov, Process Engineer at SOCAR Polymer, told Trend.
According to him, this figure currently reaches 13 TPH.
"The polyethylene plant requires 15 tons of ethylene gas per hour. This figure varies from 18 to 25 TPH for the propylene plant, depending on production needs. The production capacity of the polypropylene plant reaches 100 percent at a certain time regulated according to Azerikimya’s reserves, who we get propylene gas from. This enterprise can supply us with 20-23 tons of polypropylene gas per hour," Mammadov said.
As for the high-density polyethylene pipes, he said that the high quality of this product allows the enterprise to give a 30-year guarantee for its operation.
SOCAR Polymer was established in 2013. On Oct. 25, 2015, with the participation of President Ilham Aliyev, the foundation of the SOCAR Polymer plants was laid. The opening of the polypropylene plant took place on July 18, 2018, while the plant for the production of high-density polyethylene was commissioned Feb. 18, 2019.
According to preliminary forecasts, SOCAR Polymer plants will produce 184 tons of polypropylene of ten types and 120,000 tons of four types high density polyethylene per year. The expected profit during the operation of the plants is in the amount of $6.6 billion, 30 percent of which will be the net income of the company.