Federal Ministry: Austria expects to receive gas via Southern Gas Corridor (Exclusive)
Oil&Gas Materials 6 March 2019 13:56 (UTC +04:00)
Austria expects to receive gas via the Southern Gas Corridor, Austrian Federal Ministry for Sustainability and Tourism told Trend.
“We acknowledge the efforts of Azerbaijan to deliver secure, competitive and affordable energy to consumers in Europe. When the Southern Gas Corridor will be completed, we expect gas volumes from Azerbaijan to be delivered via Georgia, Turkey, Greece, Albania, Bulgaria, Italy further to European countries, including Austria,” said the ministry.
The Federal ministry said Austria recognizes the importance of the diversification of energy supplies by country of origin, transport route, fuel type and of undistorted trade.
“The Southern Gas Corridor brings diversification of natural gas supply and enhances security of supply. The crucial role of the Republic of Azerbaijan as a key enabler of the Southern Gas Corridor is undisputed,” said the ministry.
The magnitude of its hydro-carbon reserves and its geographical position make Azerbaijan an indispensable partner in the international energy business, according to Austrian Federal Ministry for Sustainability and Tourism.
“We highly appreciate the long-lasting energy cooperation with Azerbaijan. When signing and ratifying the Paris Agreement, both Austria and Azerbaijan entered a pathway of decarbonization which could offer excellent new opportunities for bilateral energy cooperation, in areas such as renewables, energy efficiency, innovative energy technologies, for instance in energy storage. Hence, bilateral cooperation could be broadened in scope and evolve beyond conventional energy sources,” said the ministry.