Turkish company to build new thermal power plant in Uzbekistan
Oil&Gas Materials 23 March 2019 14:02 (UTC +04:00)
The Turkish company Yildirim Enerji Holding A.S will build a new combined heat and power plant in the Surxandaryo region of Uzbekistan, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
The constriction is envisaged by an agreement signed by First Deputy Energy Minister of Uzbekistan Jurabek Mirzamakhmudov and Executive Director of Yildirim Enerji Holding A.S Mustafa Kurnaz.
“In accordance with the plans, a project on the construction of a combined-cycle power plant with capacity of 900 megawatts running on natural gas will be implemented in the Surxandaryo region,” the ministry said.
Yildirim Enerji Holding A.S implements joint investment projects with more than 50 companies in Turkey and in foreign countries, including partners from the US, Spain, Russia and other countries. The main projects are implemented in such areas as energy, logistics, mining and fertilizer production.
In Uzbekistan, the Turkish company has chosen the energy and chemical industry as the main areas for investment activity.