Gulf Drilling Azerbaijan interested in projects in three countries
Oil&Gas Materials 12 April 2019 14:59 (UTC +04:00)
Gulf Drilling Azerbaijan is interested in participating in projects in Georgia, Kuwait and Oman, a source in the country's oil and gas market told Trend.
According to the source, the company is currently negotiating to participate in drilling operations in Georgia and in Arab countries.
Speaking about the project in Georgia, the source noted that Baker Hughes intends to participate in the construction of gas storage facilities in Georgia and if Baker Hughes wins the tender, Gulf Drilling Azerbaijan will also be involved in this project as a partner for drilling wells.
Further, the source said that Gulf Drilling Azerbaijan is in talks with Kuwait and Oman.
“The company is interested in both offshore and onshore projects in these countries. Negotiations are underway, but there are no results yet,” said the source.
Gulf Drilling Azerbaijan, established in 2007, is a subsidiary of Gulf Drilling Supply FZE (UAE). The Azerbaijani branch of the company is engaged in drilling vertical and directional wells for the production of oil, gas and water, as well as sidetracking and overhauling of wells.