Uzbekistan to build new solar, wind stations in 2020
Oil&Gas Materials 13 January 2020 19:30 (UTC +04:00)
This year, the demand for electricity of the sectors of Uzbekistan’s economy is predicted to grow by 10 percent and for the population - by 8.5 percent, was announced on January 13 at a meeting held by Uzbekistan’s President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, Trend reports citing the press service of the president.
At the meeting, main tasks for the further development of the electric power industry in the current year were discussed. It was noted that in 2020, electricity consumption in the country will reach 71 billion kilowatt-hours, which is 9 percent more than last year.
Mirziyoyev noted the need for full and high-quality implementation of measures outlined for the production, distribution and delivery of electricity this year.
It is planned that in 2020, additional capacities of 1,177 megawatts in thermal energy and 120 megawatts in hydropower will be commissioned. Moreover, projects have been drawn up with foreign direct investment involving the construction of combined-cycle plants with a capacity of 3,500 megawatts, wind power plants with 400 megawatts and solar power plants with the same capacity.
Special attention was paid at the meeting to ensuring profitability at the enterprises of the industry and eliminating debt for energy consumption. Satisfactory results of the introduction of an automated system for monitoring and accounting for electricity consumption were noted, and Khududi Electrom Tarmoklari JSC was instructed to install another 4.5 million modern meters by the end of the year.
"It was emphasized that at the next stage of reforms in the industry, it is important to create a competitive wholesale electricity market, attract investors to the generation process on the basis of public-private partnerships and a phased decrease in state presence in the field," the press service of the head of state reported.
Calculations show that by 2030, the electricity consumption in the country will double compared to the current level. In this regard, the Ministry of Energy was given instructions to commission new thermal power plants with an aggregate capacity of 7,900 megawatts over the next ten years.
The steps for the construction of solar and wind power plants with a total capacity of 8,000 megawatts with the involvement of investors, bringing the power of hydroelectric power plants to 1,935 megawatts, and transferring orders to the private sector for the construction of small hydroelectric power stations were identified.
Responsible organizations were entrusted to develop, together with the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education, a five-year training program for mid-level and lower-level specialists, able to work with modern technologies in the electric power industry.