Which countries are target markets for Petkim’s exports?
Oil&Gas Materials 23 January 2020 14:14 (UTC +04:00)
Exporting to more than 78 countries, Petkim petrochemical complex stands out in the world markets with high quality of its products, Zaur Gahramanov, CEO of SOCAR Turkey told Trend.
He noted that within the scope of the Turquality program, a target market study was carried out for each product of Petkim.
“In this study, countries with GDP of over $50 billion in 2017 were ranked according to geographical location, political instability, difficult-to-enter markets criteria and countries with economic potential were selected as target markets. Malaysia and Pakistan, which are among the countries with high economic potential, are also in the list of our target markets,” added Gahramanov.
Incorporated in 1965, Petkim maintains its business operations as the first and only integrated petrochemical producer of Turkey. Producing approximately 60 petrochemical products at its production facilities in Aliaga, Izmir, Petkim provides contributions to national industry and production.
SOCAR Turkey acquired and made Petkim focal point of its investments in 2008.