Kazakhstan, UAE agree on co-op in petrochemical industry
Oil&Gas Materials 27 January 2020 16:56 (UTC +04:00)
Kazakhstan and United Arab Emirates (UAE) have signed a number of documents to expand bilateral cooperation, Trend reports with reference to the press office of Kazakh president.
The documents were signed within the framework of the official visit of Kazakhstan's President Kassym Jomart Tokayev to UAE, were he met with Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan. During the bilateral talks parties focused on enhancement of bilateral relations and prospects for expanding economic partnership.
“At the moment, bilateral relations between our countries are developing at a high level. The UAE attaches particular importance to strengthening cooperation with Kazakhstan. Cooperation between our countries covers a wide range of areas,” Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan said.
In turn, Tokayev noted that as president, he is paying his first visit to the Arab world in the United Arab Emirates.
“The history of relations between the two countries has deep roots. We are bound by true friendship, mutual understanding and trust. Therefore, our relations have great prospects. The main goal of my visit is to give a new impetus to cooperation between the two states. We have achieved great success, but we cannot stand still, we must move forward. I attach particular importance to this visit and have high hopes for it,” Tokayev said.
During the meeting, the two sides discussed issues of cooperation in petrochemicals, agriculture, transport and logistics, financial and investment areas.
After the meeting, the following documents were signed:
- Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation in the field of petrochemical industry between the Ministry of Energy of Kazakhstan and the Ministry of Energy and Industry of the UAE,
- Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of Trade and Integration of Kazakhstan and the UAE Ministry of Economy,
- Memorandum of Understanding between the Committee of the Astana International Financial Center on regulation of financial services and the Central Bank of the UAE.