Azerbaijan to become regional leader in energy efficiency - EU4Energy manager
Oil&Gas Materials 29 October 2020 14:24 (UTC +04:00)
A lot of beneficial work in the field of energy efficiency has been done in Azerbaijan, EU4Energy Project Manager Bilyana Chobanova said, Trend reports.
Chobanova made the remark at the Baku International Energy Charter Forum held on Oct. 28.
The event was organized jointly with the Azerbaijani Ministry of Energy and the International Energy Charter.
Azerbaijan's Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov, Secretary-General of the International Energy Charter Urban Rusnak, Energy Policy Director of the Directorate-General for Energy Cristina Lobillo Borrero, and other representatives of the International Energy Charter took part at the event.
“Support for this process continues. In 2017, the project "EU4Energy - Supporting Azerbaijan in Reaping the Numerous Benefits of Energy Efficiency" was launched and is currently completing its first phase.
Chobanova said that energy efficiency was the main focus of work with the Azerbaijani Energy Ministry. So, the first plan and roadmap were developed.
Along with this, this project contains all sectoral areas. Energy efficiency in the construction sector of Azerbaijan is currently being considered mainly, including energy efficiency in buildings and minimum energy consumption in Azerbaijan.
The manager also noted the importance of improving the lighting of city streets and creating conditions for the exchange of experience between the parties.
“I expect Azerbaijan to be a leader in the region in this direction,” she added.