EU, UNDP aim to help Georgian Bioars company in installing solar panels
Oil&Gas Materials 15 January 2021 15:28 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Jan. 15
The Georgian agricultural company Bioras has resolved the issue of power supply to the land reclamation system by installing solar panels, Trend reports via the EastFruit portal.
The project, which is in its final stage, is being implemented with grant support from the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) and the European Union (EU).
Bioras LLC owns 22 hectares in the Tetritskaromunicipality (Kvemo Kartli region, Eastern Georgia).
“The main problem we faced a few years ago when purchasing land was the lack of electricity. For land reclamation, in particular, to ensure the operation of the borehole and irrigation pumps, we need about 15 kW / hour. In 2019, as an experiment, we purchased a low power solar panel, as well as several lamps, and began to observe the current process. The next step was our inclusion in the EU and the UNDP grant program. Thanks to this grant, we got the opportunity to install a solar system, a solar power plant, and switch to the consumption of renewable energy,” said Georgi Pkhakadze, co-founder of Bioras LLC.
According to him, a total of 60 solar panels and 24 batteries have been installed on the land within the framework of the project.
“If earlier, to ensure the operation of the generator, we needed to purchase 2-3 tons of diesel every year, now this need has disappeared, and we can use the saved amount to expand production and create new jobs. The assistance of the European Union, especially in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic, gave us an incentive to work, be active, think not only about ourselves and our families, but also about the local population and the economy of our country,” Pkhakadze said.
According to the EU Delegation in Georgia, assistance to the Bioras company was provided within the framework of a grant program to promote small business and create stable jobs in rural areas. This program, which is being implemented by the EU and UNDP within the framework of ENPARD III and with the participation of the Rural Development Agency of Georgia (RDA), has been implemented since May 2020 and implies grant co-financing of beneficiaries in the amount of up to 80 percent of the total project cost.
The program is aimed at strengthening and diversifying economic opportunities in rural areas, improving social conditions, introducing technologies aimed at energy efficiency and the use of renewable energy sources. The budget for this program is 9 million lari ($2.7 million).