Uzbekistan completes modernization of Syrdarya TPP
Oil&Gas Materials 6 October 2021 15:56 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan’s Thermal Power Plants JSC completed the modernization of the Syrdarya Thermal Power Plant (TPP), Trend reports referring to the Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan.
On October 6th, Thermal Power Plants JSC connected the 9th power unit of the station to the unified energy system.
This large investment project worth $146 million was implemented jointly with the Russian Power Machines company.
As part of the project, power units number 3 and 4 were modernized at the station in 2019, 5 and 6 in 2020 and 9 and 10 in 2021.
As a result of the work, the capacity of each power unit was increased from 300 MW to 325 MW, fuel consumption per 1 kWh was reduced by 40 grams. As a result a saving of 270 million cubic meters of natural gas per year will be achieved.
The service life of the modernized power units will be extended by at least 20 years.
In addition, as a result of the modernization process, along with an increase in the reliability and volume of electricity supplies to Uzbek consumers, due to saving fuel resources, it will be possible to supply additional natural gas to the population, social facilities and sectors of the economy.