Azerbaijan’s refinery throughput down by over 5%
Oil&Gas Materials 7 October 2021 16:14 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s refinery throughput stood at 123,000 barrels per day in 2020, as compared to 130,000 b/d per day, a 5.2 percent decrease year-on-year, Trend reports with reference to OPEC’s Annual Statistical Bulletin.
As of the previous years, the country’s refinery throughput was equal to 114,000 b/d in 2016, 113,000 b/d in 2017 and 116,000 b/d in 2018, according to the cartel’s data.
The country’s refinery capacity stood at 120,000 barrels per calendar day in 2020, unchanged since 2016.
This is while bp estimates that Azerbaijan’s refinery throughput dropped by 5.4 percent in 2020 year-on-year from 124,000 barrels a day to 118,000 barrels a day. The country saw a 0.3 percent increase in refinery throughput from 2009 through 2019, shows the bp report.
World refinery capacity shrank by 0.3 million barrels/calendar day (b/cd) to stand at 101.1 mb/cd during 2020. The non-OECD region, particularly China, Other Asia and the Middle East, recorded refining capacity additions. Refinery capacity in the OECD declined sharply in 2020 as compared to 2019. Globally, refinery throughput fell by a historic 9.1 per cent to reach 78.0 mb/d in 2020 amid bearish oil demand during the COVID-19 pandemic.