JOCAP details ongoing works at Azerbaijan’s Absheron gas field
Oil&Gas Materials 15 October 2021 11:13 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Oct.15
Offshore activities resumed in September with the installation of the umbilical along the flow line between the subsea well head and the new Absheron platform, JOCAP, the Joint Operating company of the Absheron field on behalf of Contractor Parties SOCAR Absheron and TOTAL E&P Absheron BV, told Trend.
“Works going on at the Baku Deep Water Jacket yard include: integration of equipment inside electrical and instrument rooms part of Technical Building, fabrication of concrete slabs for the Bridge road, fabrication of interface structure / transition piece between Oil Rocks and new EPS Bridge, fabrication of outstanding Mini-Jackets , bridge sections & Vent Tower, continuation of Topside Modules fabrication,” said the company.
Exploration, Development and Production Sharing Agreement for Absheron Perspective Structure was signed on February 27, 2009.
Contractor parties: SOCAR Absheron (50 percent) and TOTAL E&P Absheron B. V. (“TEPAb”) (50 percent). The Absheron project’s operator is JOCAP effective from 1st August 2018. JOCAP (Joint Operating Company of Absheron Petroleum B. V. ) is a non-profit Joint Operating Company established and equally owned by partners SOCAR Absheron and TEPAb for the development and production of the Absheron offshore block in full compliance with the Exploration, Development and Production Sharing Agreement for the Absheron offshore block in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea signed between SOCAR, SOCAR-Absheron and TEPAb.