TAP updates on progress in market test
Oil&Gas Materials 18 October 2021 13:55 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Oct.18
The Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) consortium has updated on the progress on the market test to expand the pipeline’s capacity.
“By 25 October 2021, TAP intends to publish a Demand Assessment Report, coordinated with Snam Rete Gas (SRG) and DESFA. The report will contain the aggregated non-binding demand indications received from the interested parties in the demand assessment phase of the 2021 Market Test,” TAP commercial team told Trend.
On July 12 2021, TAP launched a new market test to allow natural gas shippers to express interest, and in a later phase, secure access to new, long-term capacity in TAP, thereby enabling the future expansion of the pipeline capacity.
The market test will be conducted in two main phases: a non-binding phase, starting on 12 July 2021, followed by a binding phase, expected to start earliest in the summer of 2022.