Field rearranging underway on Serbian-Hungarian gas interconnector route
Oil&Gas Materials 6 December 2021 16:39 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Dec.6
Field rearranging is underway on the Serbian-Hungarian gas interconnector route that will allow Hungary to import Azerbaijani gas, Hungarian transmission system operator FGSZ told Trend.
“The Serbian-Hungarian natural gas interconnector has started commercial operation on 1st October 2021, so there is no more technical implementation to be done. We are working on field rearranging and recultivation,” said the company.
FGSZ said the interconnector has been ready to operate at its full capacity since 1st October 2021. “When this capacity will be fully used, however, depends on the traders.”
The Southern Gas Corridor, which is comprised of Shah Deniz 2, the South Caucasus Pipeline Expansion, the Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP), and the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) became fully operational on December 31, 2020.
Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) AG confirmed on Dec. 31, 2020 the commencement of gas flows from Azerbaijan. The first gas has reached Greece and Bulgaria, via the Nea Mesimvria interconnection point with DESFA, as well as Italy, via the Melendugno interconnection point with SNAM Rete Gas (SRG).