bp says delivery of final major equipment packages for ACE complete
Oil&Gas Materials 8 December 2021 16:10 (UTC +04:00)
The Azeri-Central East (ACE) platform project at Azerbaijan’s Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli (ACG) block of fields is progressing according to the plan and the delivery of the final major equipment packages are now complete, bp Azerbaijan told Trend.
“At the Heydar Aliyev Baku Deepwater Jackets factory (BDJF), the jacket fabrication continues. The final roll-up of the leg frames have been completed and the assembly of the jacket towers has already commenced. Subsea fabrication of the structures and spools is close to completion. Subsea installation has commenced and the subsea construction vessel ‘Khankendi’ has now installed all subsea crossing mattresses and the gas pipeline tie-in structure,” said the company.
During the third quarter, ACG continued to safely and reliably deliver stable production. Total ACG production for the first three quarters was on average about 461,000 barrels per day (b/d) (about 126 million barrels or 17 million tonnes in total) from the Chirag (29,000 b/d), Central Azeri (109,000 b/d), West Azeri (115,000 b/d), East Azeri (77,000 b/d), Deepwater Gunashli (87,000 b/d) and West Chirag (44,000 b/d) platforms.
On 18 September 2021, the ACG field reached 4 billion barrels of total oil production since start.