UK ready to help Azerbaijan’s transition to renewable energy
Oil&Gas Materials 13 December 2021 11:46 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Dec.13
UK is ready to help Azerbaijan’s transition to renewable energy, UK Prime Minister’s Trade Envoy to Azerbaijan, Baroness Emma Nicholson told Trend.
“Our two countries are already working together to mitigate climate change. All governments know that each country needs to cut emissions dramatically by 2030 and transition to renewable energy. The time to take real action to achieve that is now, as we all learnt from COP-26,” she said.
Baroness Nicholson pointed out that the UK has shown clearly that climate action can go hand-in-hand with economic growth.
“Between 1990 and 2019, the UK achieved record clean growth. In that time, our economy grew by 78% and our emissions decreased by 44% over the same period, which was the fastest decline in the G7. We are eager and ready to help Azerbaijan transition to renewable energy and join the list of countries that prove that climate action, far from hindering, boosts economic growth,” she said.
Baroness Nicholson went on to add that Azerbaijan signed nine pledges at COP 26; five of them related to clean energy.
“The UK looks forward to supporting Azerbaijan in implementing these pledges. We also note the high likelihood of Azerbaijan committing to greater and earlier reductions of the emissions which are damaging our planet in 2022,” she noted.