SOCAR reveals daily oil output from Muradkhanly, Jafarli fields
Oil&Gas Materials 21 February 2023 12:36 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Feb.21. The total volume of oil production from Muradkhanly and Jafarli fields onshore Azerbaijan stands at 32 tons per day, Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR told Trend.
“Production at Muradkhanly and Jafarli is underway, while Zardab field is not operational,” said the company.
A total of 25 wells are operating at Muradkhanly and Jafarli fields, according to the state oil company.
The total area of the Muradkhanli, Jafarli and Zardab fields is 642.2 square kilometers, and is divided into rehabilitation and exploration territories. The block is located in the Yevlakh-Agjabadi oil and gas region of Imishli district of Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR and Zenith Aran Oil Company signed a REDPSA in March 2016 for a block that includes the Muradkhanli, Jafarli and Zardab oil fields. Zenith Energy Ltd established its subsidiary company Zenith Aran Oil Company Ltd for production operations in these three fields. Production under the agreement began in August 2016.
In November 2020, Zenith Energy Ltd. announced that in agreement with Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR, the Contract Exploration Area (CEA) of its 25-year REDPSA (Rehabilitation, Exploration, Development and Production Sharing Agreement) has been terminated.
Muradkhanly-Jafarli-Zardab block of oil fields onshore Azerbaijan is now under the control of Azneft Production Union of Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR and is operated by the Muradkhanli Oil and Gas Extraction Complex of Ali Amirov Oil and Gas Production Department.