SOCAR announces tender on sale of oil from Batumi
Oil&Gas Materials 11 November 2005 11:46 (UTC +04:00)
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) announced a tender on sale of a next tanker of 80,000 tons (600,000 barrels) of Azeri Light, produced by the Azerbaijan International Operating Company (AIOC) under the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli contract area, from the Georgian port Batumi on 1-5 December, Trend reports.
The SOCAR, which holds 10% stake in the AIOC, told Trend the tender was to complete on 16 November.
The previous tanker of Azeri Light of the SOCAR with 80,000 tons of oil was purchased by the German company Select Energy Trading.
The Batumi Oil terminal is capable to handle up to 15 million tons of oil cargo a year. The terminal services the tankers of 30,000-90,000 tons deadweight on four berths, including the mobile buoy for the vessels of Aframax class. The capacity of the terminal’s tank stock is approximately 530,000 tons, which is мore than sufficient for handling the current and forecasted cargoes, passing through the corridor