Around 550,000 tons of technical oil of Azeri Light pumped to BTC
Oil&Gas Materials 7 December 2005 13:56 (UTC +04:00)
BTC Co a pipeline company continues fulfillment of the Baku вЂ" Tbilisi вЂ"Ceyhan main export pipeline. To date 560,100 tons of Azeri Light (4,144 million barrels) oil has been pumped to the BTC. 10 million barrels of oil needed for fulfillment of the BTC oil pipeline, Trend reports.
According to the AIOC officials, in November 163,300 tons of oil (1,208 million barrels) was pumped to the pipeline.
First oil arrived in the Ceyhan port in September and was shipped from tanker to one of the oil reservoirs. The consignment of Azeri Light oil was delivered to Ceyhan in the first decade from the Georgian port of Supsa to hold testing in the terminal and fulfill a section of the Baku вЂ" Tbilisi вЂ"Ceyhan main export pipeline.
BTC Co purchased an oil batch comprised of 600,000 barrels was purchased, from partners in the Azerbaijan International Operating Company (AIOC), which produces oil from the Azeri-Chiraq-Gunashli fields. The cost of the batch was calculated on the base of average monthly quotes of Platts for Azeri Light.