Poland Takes Great Interest in Relations with Azerbaijan in Oil and gas Industry
Oil&Gas Materials 23 January 2007 14:09 (UTC +04:00)
The First Deputy Foreign Minister of Poland, Pawel Kowal, stated at a meeting with the Prime Minister of Azerbaijan, Artur Rasizade, that Azerbaijan has become a leading state in the region and Poland, whom tries to ensure its energy security and takes a great interest in its relations with Azerbaijan with regards to the oil and gas industry, Trend reports quoting the press service of the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan.
Kowal highlighted the interest of Poland in activating economical, political and cultural co-operation. The diplomat mentioned that Poland stands ready to provide all round assistance to Azerbaijan in integration into the European Union.
Expressing that Azerbaijan and Poland have historical relations, the Prime Minister of Azerbaijan, Artur Rasizade, stressed that forming a relevant legislative base during the mutual visits of the Presidents of the two countries opened up good opportunities for expanding the relations.
The Prime Minister mentioned the importance of raising the efficiency of the activities of the Intergovernmental Economic Commission. He drew attention to the global energy and transport projects realized in the region. In addition, the sides exchanged views on several other questions of mutual interest.